Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Mexican Fiancee Visa K-1 I-129F


Mexican Fiancee Visa K-1 Mexican Fiancee Visa support to prepare USCIS form I-129F to allow your fiancee from Mexico to immigrate to USA then to apply for a Green card and permanent residency..

Mexico K-1 (Fiancé) and K-3 (Spouse) Visas

Steps to Obtaining a K Visa

Step 1: Complete Petitions and Other Documentation

  • When the petitions are approved by USCIS, they will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC). Once the NVC processes the applications, they will be sent to the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez.
  • The Consulate will then send a packet of information to the applicant with an appointment date for K-3 and K-4 applicants, or a letter indicating an open appointment for K-1 and K-2 applicants. 
  • The K visa packet will contain further instructions on applying for the visa, including guidance on additional documentation that must be completed prior to the interview.
  • Each K visa applicant must pay a $131 USD visa processing fee at a Banamex bank branch location before coming to their visa interview. Applicants should bring the processing fee receipt to the Consulate on the day of their appointment.

 

During the entire visa application and interview process, you must tell the truth and give complete and accurate information.  If you do not, your visa will be delayed or you may be found ineligible for a visa.

K-1 (Fiancé) and K-3 (Spouse) Visas

Steps to Obtaining a K Visa

Step 2: The Medical Examination

  • The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requires that all immigrant visa applicants and certain non-immigrant visa applicants, regardless of age, undergo a medical examination before receiving a visa. All applicants who are required to submit to a medical exam must receive the exam from one of the two approved medical clinics prior to the visa interview. 
  • We suggest you make arrangements for your medical examination at least one or two days prior to your visa interview date. Applicants ages two (2) years to fourteen (14) years of age must undergo the medical examination at least four (4) work days prior to their visa interview date. It is recommended that children within this age range be immunized at least four (4) weeks prior to their medical examination.  
  • In some cases, the clinics will send the medical results to the Consulate for inclusion in your application. If you are given your medical exam to carry to the Consulate DO NOT open the sealed envelope. If you open the medical exam, you will be required to schedule and pay for  a new medical exam.
  • During the medical exam, it is important to give complete and honest answers to all of the questions asked by the clinic staff. If, during the course of your visa interview, the Consulate discovers you left out or misrepresented medical information, you will have to schedule and pay for a new medical exam.

Medical Examination and Vaccines

The Immigration and Nationality Act requires that all immigrant visa applicants and certain non-immigrant visa applicants, regardless of age, undergo a medical examination before receiving a visa. All applicants must undergo a medical examination administered by one of the two approved clinics prior to the interview.   

We suggest you plan to attend your medical examination at least one or two days prior to your visa interview date. Applicants ages two (2) years to fourteen (14) years of age must undergo the medical examination at least four (4) work days prior to their visa interview date. 

The clinics, in some cases, will send the medical results to the Consulate for inclusion in your application. If you are given your medical exam to carry to the Consulate, DO NOT open the sealed envelope. If you open the medical exam, you will be required to schedule and pay for a new medical exam.

During the medical exam, it is important to give complete and honest answers to all of the questions asked by the clinic staff. If, during the course of your visa interview, the Consulate discovers you left out or misrepresented medical information, you will be required to schedule and pay for a new medical exam.

In Ciudad Juarez, there are two medical clinics approved to process immigrant visa applicants. Both are located within a block of the Consulate. Applicants must present their visa interview appointment letter in order to obtain the medical examination. The clinics see applicants on a walk-in basis between 7 and 11 A.M. Monday to Friday.

Names and addresses of clinics:

CLINICA MEDICA INTERNACIONAL
Ave. Ramón Rivera Lara #9020
Col. Partido Senecú
Ciudad Juárez, Chih., México  C.P. 32543
Phone: (011-52-656) 227-2800
Fax: (011-52-656) 227-2800 ext. 2858

SERVICIOS MEDICOS
Av. Prol. Ramon Rivera Lara #8950
Col. Partido Senecú
Ciudad Juárez, Chih., México C.P. 32540
Phone: (011-52-656) 688-2700
Fax: (011-52-656) 688-2701

Mexico Fiancee Medical Instructions

Mexico Fiancee Vaccinations Instructions

K-1 (Fiancé) and K-3 (Spouse) Visas

Steps to Obtaining a K Visa

Step 3: The Day of the Interview

  • It is not necessary to arrive in the pre-dawn hours to get in line. Please arrive at the Consulate no more than thirty (30) minutes before your scheduled appointment time. You will not be allowed inside the Consulate compound if you arrive earlier.  The time of your interview will not change if you arrive earlier than your appointment time.
  • Only visa applicants, the parents of child applicants, and those assisting the elderly or disabled will be allowed into the Consulate compound. 
  • Dress appropriately for the interview and for the weather. Much of the Consulate waiting area is outside the building where there is no heat or air conditioning. You will not be allowed to bring in food or drink.  Snacks and beverages are available for sale in the outside waiting area.
  • To enter the compound, all persons must go through an airport-security type of screening. Click to see the list of items that are prohibited in the Consulate. The Consulate does not provide lockers or storage bins for personal items. Any person refusing to comply with all security screening procedures will be denied entry into the compound.  
  • Once you are allowed into the Consulate, you will be given a ticket number that you will need throughout the interview process as you go from the cashier, to the final check of documents, and to the actual interview.  Your ticket number and which window to go to will flash on one of several screens in the waiting areas. Please pay attention to these screens.  Occasionally we may have to call you by name.  If you miss your number or name, the next applicant will be called and your wait will be longer.
  • At each window and during the interview, it is important you answer each question honestly and provide as much information as you can.  If you do not provide honest answers, your visa may be denied or you may be rescheduled for another day.  DO NOT attempt to conceal or give inaccurate information.

K-1 (Fiancé) and K-3 (Spouse) Visas

Steps to Obtaining a K Visa

Step 4: Visa Adjudication

  • If your visa is approved, you will receive a sheet to take to the on-site courier service counter to pay for the visa delivery service.  The courier service will give you exact information regarding where and when to receive your visa.  Only under very rare circumstances will you receive your visa at the Consulate. Refer to Immigrant Visa Costs for the cost of the courier service.
  • If you are found to be ineligible for a visa, you will be given a refusal letter with the specific reason(s) why you were ineligible. If there is a waiver available for the ineligibility, you will be given instructions on how to apply for a waiver. Not all visa ineligibilities are waiverable. Click for more information about the waiver process
  • Sometimes, additional administrative processing of your visa application is needed. This additional processing can delay the final adjudication of the application. In these cases, the consular officer will explain the situation and you will be given a letter with instructions on how to proceed.
  • If the consular officer requests more information, you may return the requested documents to the information window outside the Consulate or send the documents via courier to:

U.S. Consulate General in Ciudad Juarez
Attention: Refused Cases Team
Paseo de la Victoria #3650, Fracc. Partido Senecú
Cd. Juárez, Chih., México CP 32543

THE CONSULATE DOES NOT RECOMMEND THAT YOU SEND DOCUMENTS VIA REGULAR MAIL.

  • In most cases, you will not need to return for a follow-up interview, unless a second interview is specifically requested by the consular officer.  The Consulate will send you, through the courier service, a decision based on the documentation you returned to the Consulate.
  • Sometimes, your medical exam may not be ready in time for your visa interview.  If your medical exam is not ready, the consular officer will put your case on hold until your medical exam is received. In some cases, the clinic may give the results to you to take to the Consulate information window.  Do NOT open the sealed packet or you will need to retake the exam.  

K-1 (Fiancé) and K-3 (Spouse) Visas

Steps to Obtaining a K Visa

Step 5: After You Receive Your Visa

  • You will receive your visa and a sealed packet from the courier service. Your visa will be affixed inside your Mexican passport. You must carefully read the information contained both on the visa itself and in the cover letter stapled to the sealed packet. Make sure this information is correct; if it is not, contact the Consulate immediately.  

DO NOT OPEN THE SEALED VISA PACKET. YOU MUST CARRY IT UNOPENED TO AN IMMIGRATION OFFICER AT A PORT-OF-ENTRY.

  • Once you have received your immigrant visa, please note the expiration date. You must enter the United States within the timeframe specified on the visa to obtain a legal permanent resident (LPR) or “green” card (Form I-151 or I-551) that will allow you to live and work in the United States.
  • At the port-of-entry, a U.S. Customs and Border Protection official will stamp your passport and make a notation that you are registered for a long-term permanent resident (LPR) card. You will have an opportunity at the port-of-entry to confirm the mailing address where you would like to receive your LPR card.
  • It may take several months for U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to process and send the LPR card to you. In the interim, the passport stamp, valid for 6 months, permits employment and travel as you await your LPR card.  You may depart and return to the U.S. before you receive your LPR card, as long as the stamp in your passport has not expired. Should the stamp expire and you have still not received your LPR card, you should contact USCIS in the U.S. before departure to obtain permission to return to the U.S.
  • After arriving in the U.S., you have the option of returning to the Consulate or filing with USCIS in the United States for an adjustment of status to an immediate relative (IR) visa. K-1/K-2 applicants should file to adjust status after they are married.

-

The K-1 visa was introduced as a bureaucracy-reducing measure for US citizens desiring to marry foreigners. It allows the fiancee to enter without first obtaining the green card, which can then be obtained while in the USA. It can still be cumbersome in that the same steps must still be performed (just without such a long wait in the foreign country). The validity of the relationship/marriage is potentially subject to immigration scrutiny at several different times - including when the original application for the K-1 visa is made, at the interview at the US Consulate abroad, and then later after marriage when it is time to file for Adjustment, and once again near the end of the 2-year waiting period. It has the advantage that it allows the foreign fiancee to enter the US with the intention of marrying a US citizen.

Expert Tip # 5

Attach a typed cover letter to the I-129F. As you have attached many documents to the I-129F, sort these out in a logical order, then type a cover sheet as an index to list all of the documents submitted. A sample cover letter is shown at Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook. This will make it easier for the USCIS officer to review your file, to find the documents he is looking for. A neat, easy to examine package gives the impression that yours is a serious and sincere application. The less doubt the examining officer has regarding the sincerity of your application the faster it will be processed.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips